Data Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

SmartTech Production respects personal data and is committed to full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure that staff involved in handling personal data comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentially.

USES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
The personal data we collect will be used for SmartTech Production administrative, statistical, marketing, and prescribed purposes as allowed by SmartTech Production and the law from time to time. Examples are necessary customer records, business communications and other incidental activities etc.

SmartTech Production will divulge personal information only if required by law or with your prior consent. However, data may also be used in aggregate form for research and statistical purposes and in such circumstances individual data will not be divulged. Such data may be used by other companies under contractual activities with the company for the above mentioned purposes.

The personal data that you supply such as email addresses may be used for communication, promotion of new products and business contacts - but you always have the right to provide express consent on your choice of receiving further marketing materials.

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION
Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please send your enquiry or request to the Data Protection Officer by email (privacy@smarttech.com.hk). We will verify your identity before making corrections of data.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT
The SmartTech Production Data Privacy Policy Statement may be updated from time to time so please check this statement periodically.

DATA PROTECTION ISSUES
Enquiry regarding data protection issue should be addressed to SmartTech Production Company Secretary who acts as the Data Protection Officer for the company.